Programme

 1ATSM agenda (preliminary)

An application has been made to the EACCME® for CME accreditation of this event.

Research & Technology Themes:

Foundational Research (new targets and new indications)
Specific sessions:
  • Support of endogenous regeneration
  • Cell, tissue and organ replacement
  • Cancer

  • Speakers:
    Alexandra Marques – University of Minho, Portugal
    Andrea Keogh – Catapult, United Kingdom
    Mir-Farzin Mashreghi – DRFZ, Germany
    Maximilian Emmert – University Zurich, Switzerland
    Maksim Mamonkin – Baylor College of Medicine, United States
Preclinical Models and Technologies (focus on human-on-a-chip)
Specific sessions:

  • Preclinical model systems – in vivo and in vitro

  • Speakers:
    Antonella Motta – University of Trento, Italy
    Manuela Gomes – University of Minho, Portugal
    Uwe Marx – TissUse, Germany
    Emmanuel Donnadieu – Inserm, France
Manufacturing Technologies (including product characterisation and automation)
Specific sessions:

  • Somatic and gene-modifed cells
  • Tissue-engineering and composite products
  • In vivo gene therapy and editing
  • Pluripotent stem cells and adult stem cells
  • Ex vivo gene delivery/gene editing

  • Speakers:
    Tal Dvir – Tel Aviv University, Israel
    Eric Shifrut – University of California, San Francisco, United States
    Lior Raviv – Pluristem, Israel
    Michael Apel – Miltenyi, Germany
    Annelise Bennaceur – INSERM, France
    Nuno Neves – University Minho, Portugal
Clinical Implementation (including reimbursement models)
Specific sessions:

  • Implementation of Advanced Therapies in clinical routine
  • Valuation and innovative reimbursement models

  • Speakers:
    Michele De Luca – University of Modena, Italy
    Antonio Campos – University of Granada, Spain
    Cliona M. Rooney – Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
    Petra Reinke – BeCAT Charité Germany
    Michael Apel – Miltenyi Biotech GmbH Germany
    Racheli Ofir – Pluristem, Israel
    Michal Besser – Ella Lemelbaum Institute of Immuno-Oncology, Sheba Medical Center, Israel
Regulatory Science & Clinical Trials
Specific sessions:

  • Early clinical trials, regulatory science, refined translation
  • Pivotal clinical trials and marketing authorisation
  • Post-trial / long-term follow-up, data warehouses and registries

  • Speakers:
    Paolo Gasparini – University of Trieste, IRCCS, Italy
    Timothy O’Brien – National University of Ireland, Galway
    Michela Gabaldo – Fondazione Telethon, Italy
Special Workshops
Specific sessions:

  • Big Data and Artificial Intelligence
  • Re-thinking Ethics and Health Economics

  • Speakers:
    Marc-Olivier Baradez – Catapult, United Kingdom
    Andreas Kurtz – Charité, Germany
    Pier-Maria Fornasari
    Michal Rosen-Zvi – IBM Research, Israel
    Liesbeth Geris – KU Leuven, Belgium
    Andreas Kurtz – Charité, Germany

Please come back visit this section to find more information about the meeting programme.